2024 Maribyrnong Champs: Oct 20

2024 One day tournament – Sunday, October 20

  • All School, Club or Association teams can enter this event
    To be eligible to play, all participants must have a valid Volleyball Victoria membership
  • Divisions: Boys & Girls, U14, U16, U18- Senior school aged teams.
  • Venues: Maribyrnong College and others if required
  • Send your team entry form and money by Friday, October 11.
  • Cost: $190 per team

2024 Maribyrnong Championships Team entry form

Maribyrnong Champs 2024 Team entry form

2023 results
Senior  Girls Division Champions: Western Region Girls 2
Grand Final: Western Region G2 defeated Heidelberg – 2:0 sets (25:17, 25: 13)

Senior Girls Pool results

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
HEIDELBERG G1124052
WESTERN REGION 282252
WESTERN REGION 140406

Senior Boys Division Champions: Westside Trailblazers
Grand Final: Westside Trailblazers defeated Lakeside S.C.- 2:0 sets (25:19, 25:20)
Semi final 1: Lakeside S.C defeated Bendigo Rebels – 2:0 sets ( 25:23, 24:22)
Semi final 2: Westside Trailblazers defeated Heidelberg- 2:0 sets ( 25:14, 25:14)

Senior Boys Pool A results

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
LAKESDIE S.C.93051
HEIDELBERG B172133
G.C.51243
WESTERN REGION B130324

Senior Boys Pool B results

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
WESTSIDE TRAILBLAZERS124080
BENDIGO REBELS82244
SPRINGSIDE S.C.40408

Junior Boys Division Champions: Maribyrnong/WRV
Grand Final: Maribyrnong/WRV defeated Altona S.C. – 2:0 sets (23:14, 25:18)
Semi final 1: Altona S.C defeated Western Region B2 – 2:0 sets ( 25:12, 25:8)
Semi final 2: Maribyrnong/WRV defeated Heidelberg – 2:0 sets ( 25:18, 25:14)
Qualifying final 1: Altona S.C defeated Daylesford –  2:0 sets (25:13, 25:11)
Qualifying final 2: Heidelberg defeated Riddells Creek –  2:0 sets (25:22, 25:17)

Junior Boys results pool A

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSDRAWSETS FORSETS AGAINST
MARIBYRNONG/WRV620040
ALTONA S.C.411012
HEIDELBERG B2202003

Junior Boys results pool B

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
WESTERN REGION B262040
DAYLESFORD41122
RIDDELS CREEK20204

Junior Girls Division Champions: Westside Trailblazers
Grand Final: Westside Trailblazers defeated Riddells Creek – 2:0 sets (25:23, 25:16)
Semi final 1: Riddells Creek defeated Heidelberg – 2:0 sets ( 25:15, 25:9)
Semi final 2: Westside Trailblazers defeated Daylesford – 2:0 sets ( 25:9, 25:13)
Qualifying final 1: Heidelberg defeated Western Region G4 –  1:1 sets (25:27, 24:21)
Qualifying final 2: Daylesford defeated Western Region G3 –  2:0 sets (25:11, 25:20)

Junior Girls results Pool A

TEAMPOINTSWINLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
WESTSIDE TRAILBLAZERS62040
HEIDELBERG G241122
WESTERN REGION G320204

Junior Girls results Pool B

PLACETEAMPOINTSWINDRAWLOSSSETS FORSETS AGAINST
1RIDDELLS CREEK620040
2DAYLESFORD410122
3WESTERN REGION G4200204